Privacy Policy

PETA strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our members and from visitors to our websites. Because the protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, address, phone number, e-mail address or any other information provided to us by our members and website visitors.

These policies do not extend to external sites linked from our sites or other non-PETA website content. Please check with these companies and sites for their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of “cookies”.

Why does PETA ask for my information?

In order to participate in some of PETA’s activities, you might be asked to provide some personal information. This could be in connection with any one or combination of the following:

  • Registering to post comments on PETA’s blog
  • Making or renewing a donation online
  • Sending personalized faxes or e-mail messages when participating in action alerts
  • Participating in surveys, petitions, and information pack requests

What information does PETA collect?

We do not collect personal information from our visitors beyond that which is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

We ask PETA donors and members for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, credit card details and e-mail address.

How does PETA use the information gathered from the above sources?

We use your information to send you details about our campaigns, events and activities; local volunteer opportunities and alerts and membership and renewal appeals.

PETA also uses information gathered via our websites to improve our Web-based campaigns. PETA performs statistical analyses of aggregate user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of various areas on our websites and to use such information to improve our websites’ ability to serve you better.

In order to provide you with better and more relevant information, we compile information about e-mail response and website usage. This information helps us to better understand site usage patterns and what types of content and information may help improve your user experience on PETA’s website.

Does PETA use “cookies” on its websites?

PETA uses “cookies” on some webpages. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive but does not contain any personal information itself. Cookies enhance a visitor’s experience by preventing the visitor from having to log in or provide information each time he or she revisits a PETA webpage and by customising content based on a visitor’s interests. Visitors can configure their browsers to refuse cookies or to be alerted when a site is attempting to send a cookie, although some PETA e-commerce pages will not function properly without accepting cookies. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to show website visitors ads based on a visitor’s prior visits to the website. PETA also makes use of demographic information gathered via Google Analytics Demographics & Interests reports to gain a deeper understanding of the visitors to our website so that we can cater content to them accordingly while also tracking our success at reaching new populations of people. Visitors who want to opt out of Google’s use of cookies in these ways can do so by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. PETA also uses cookies to administer its websites, track visitor movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How does PETA protect your information?

PETA is extremely protective of the information gathered through its membership and website. Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Our webserver is located in a locked, secure environment.

When you contribute to PETA online, we use a secure server and encryption to protect your financial and other personal information during transmission.

Does PETA rent, sell or trade my information?

PETA occasionally makes the names and postal addresses of members who have consented to the sharing of this information available to reputable commercial companies and advocacy and non-profit organizations.

We only disclose your information pursuant to the National Privacy Principles. The National Privacy Principles are linked here: http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583. In particular, PETA may disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or governmental authorities without your consent if we are required to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Additionally, if PETA reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to either individual or public health or safety, it may disclose your information. Furthermore, if PETA reasonably believes that disclosure to relevant enforcement bodies is necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct it may disclose your information.

The easiest method to correct and/or change other information regarding your membership or subscription is by contacting us at Info@peta.org.au.

If you are not a PETA member and have provided personal contact information on our website through the methods listed above, your information will not be exchanged with organisations that are not affiliated with PETA. If you live outside Australia, we may share your contact details with PETA’s international affiliates in order to keep you apprised of developments in animal protection activities in your part of the world. Please e-mail Info@peta.org.au if you don’t want your information to be shared in this manner.

How long do we keep your information?

How long we keep your information will depend on legal requirements and the nature of your interaction with us.

Access to Information

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, you are entitled to access your personal information.

Opting Out

If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from PETA Australia, you may contact us at Info@peta.org.au.

Changes to This Policy

PETA makes changes to its privacy policy from time to time. These changes will be reflected in the contents of this page.

Additional Questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information that we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please contact us at Info@peta.org.au.

You can also reach us via mail or phone at:

People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Australia
PO Box 20308
World Square
Sydney, NSW, 2002
+61-8-8556-5828