Donate Today!

Privacy Policy

PETA strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our members and from visitors to our websites. Our practices are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles. Because the protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, address, phone number, e-mail address or any other information provided to us by our members and website visitors.

These policies do not extend to external sites that our site is linked to or online content otherwise uncontrolled by us. Please check with these companies and sites for their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of “cookies”.

What information does PETA collect?

We do not collect personally identifying information from our visitors beyond that which is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

We ask PETA donors and members for personal details such as their names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card details and e-mail addresses.

You are in control of the personally identifying information you supply to us. You can choose whether to supply your name to us, or if you prefer you may interact with the organisation under a pseudonym or anonymously.

We also collect information that does not identify you personally via cookies and aggregate site analyses as detailed below.

Why does PETA ask for my information?

In order to participate in some of PETA’s activities, you might be asked to provide some personal information. This could be in connection with any one or combination of the following:

  • Registering to post comments on PETA’s blog
  • Making or renewing a donation online
  • Sending personalized faxes or e-mail messages when responding to action alerts
  • Participating in surveys and signing petitions
  • Making information pack requests

How does PETA collect my information?

In most cases, information will be collected directly from you:

  • via submission forms on our website
  • over the phone when speaking to one of our membership representatives
  • by mail or e-mail when you contact us requesting information or literature or to make a donation
  • in person at events, when signing petitions or signing up to receive alerts from us

We may also collect information automatically (such as by reviewing online activity by visitors to our website) or from third party sources (including obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or third-party suppliers, where you have provided your consent for this to happen).

How does PETA use the information gathered from the above sources?

We collect your information in order to:

  • send you details about our campaigns, events, activities and local volunteer opportunities
  • send you membership and renewal appeals
  • maintain accurate records of our members
  • keep track of the recipients of our PETA literature and campaign materials so that we can monitor the effectiveness of our outreach efforts

PETA also uses information gathered via our websites to improve our Web-based campaigns. PETA performs statistical analyses of aggregate user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of various areas on our websites and to use such information to improve our websites’ ability to serve you better.

In order to provide you with better and more relevant information, we compile information about e-mail response and website usage. This information helps us to gain a better understanding of site usage patterns and what types of content and information may help improve your user experience on PETA’s website.

Does PETA use “cookies” on its websites?

PETA uses “cookies” on some webpages. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive but does not contain any personal information itself. Cookies enhance a visitor’s experience by preventing the visitor from having to log in or provide information each time he or she revisits a PETA webpage and by customising content based on a visitor’s interests. Visitors can configure their browsers to refuse cookies or to be alerted when a site is attempting to send a cookie, although some PETA e-commerce pages will not function properly without cookies. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to show website visitors ads based on a visitor’s prior visits to the website. PETA also makes use of demographic information gathered via Google Analytics Demographics & Interests reports to gain a deeper understanding of the visitors to our website so that we can cater content to them accordingly while also tracking our success at reaching new populations of people. Visitors who want to opt out of Google’s use of cookies in these ways can do so by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. PETA also uses cookies to administer its websites, track visitor movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How does PETA store and protect my information?

PETA is extremely protective of the information gathered through its membership servicing and website. Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Our Web server is located in a locked, secure environment. Where membership information is stored in databases operated by third-party service providers located overseas, PETA requires warranties from all such providers stating that they adhere to privacy practices that meet or exceed the requirements outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles.

When you contribute to PETA online, we use a secure server and encryption to protect your financial and other personal information during transmission.

Does PETA share my information with others?

PETA never rents or sells your personal information. We do occasionally make the names and postal addresses of members who have consented to the sharing of this information available to reputable commercial companies and advocacy and non-profit organizations on a reciprocal basis.

Personal information is stored in membership and activist databases operated by third-party service providers. We may need to store or use your information in another country if it is being stored or processed in such a database hosted by an overseas provider. Your contact details may also be shared with our international affiliates in order to keep you apprised of developments in animal protection activities in your part of the world. As of the last update to this policy, overseas recipients of information are based in:

  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Philippines
  • Finland

PETA may also disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or governmental authorities without your consent if we are required to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Additionally, if PETA reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to either individual or public health or safety, it may disclose your information. Furthermore, if PETA reasonably believes that disclosure to relevant enforcement bodies is necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct, it may disclose your information.

How long does PETA keep my information?

How long we keep your information will depend on legal requirements and the nature of your interaction with us.

How do I access information PETA holds about me or make a complaint?

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, you are entitled to access your personal information.

The easiest way to access or correct information we hold about you or to make a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information is by contacting us at Info@peta.org.au. Alternatively, you can contact us via the mailing address or phone number found at the end of this policy.

If you’ve made a complaint, we will send you a written response acknowledging that your complaint has been received and providing you with contact details for the representative handling it and the estimated time it will take to provide you with an update on its status.

Opting Out

If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from PETA Australia, you can let us know by e-mailing us at Info@peta.org.au.

Changes to This Policy

PETA makes changes to its privacy policy from time to time. These changes will be reflected in the contents of this page.

Additional Questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information that we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please contact us at Info@peta.org.au.

You can also reach us via mail or phone at:

People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Australia
PO Box 20308
World Square
Sydney, NSW 2002
+61-8-8556-5828